Privacy Statement & Dispute Resolution Policy

SHA PRIVACY STATEMENT

Student Housing Australia is committed to the highest standard of Privacy and Security of your personal information. We strive to comply with the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 for all personal information we receive.

Information Collected

We collect personal information from members of the public and other people we do business with. The information we lawfully collect is necessary for our business to function and perform the tasks requested by our customers.

It is our policy to maintain your privacy when you visit the Website. If you choose to provide your email address it will be kept confidential. We may use your email address to contact you in the future if you so choose. We will not sell or pass on your details to third parties.

We do not collect personally identifiable information on our web site unless you choose to give it to us via an electronic mail message. Even when you choose to give us information, we keep it confidential.

When guests visit our web site, we collect some basic information that does not identify individual users. This includes the amount of traffic visiting the site, which pages are visited and for how long, where the visitors come from, and what ISP they are using. We use the information we collect to improve the quality of our web site, enhance or tailor the information we offer, and make your experience on our site as valuable and efficient as possible. Unless you specifically tell us, we will never know who you are. If you do elect to provide us with your personal information, you have our commitment to your privacy.

Use of Information

Your personal information will only be used and disclosed as required for us to perform the services you have requested of us, to provide you with information or other communications and to involve you in promotions and other initiatives undertaken by us.

We may disclose your personal information as permitted or required by law, to regulatory bodies and law enforcement and to third party service providers. Where we act as agent in collection of your personal information we collect the information on behalf of the parties for whom we act as agent both for our purposes and for their internal purposes. Where we contract with third parties to perform services for Buyer Solutions, those third parties may handle your personal information and must only use the information for the purposes for which it was supplied although we are not be responsible for ensuring this.

Storing Personal Information

All personal information collected by Student Housing Australia is stored securely in our offices and on our servers with access only available to authorised personnel.

Right to Access, Update or Delete Personal Information

Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to view and update any personal information we hold about you. If you would like to access your personal information then please email info@sha.com.au and inform us what information you would like to receive, amend or delete.

For More Information

We can help you with any questions you have about the information that we hold about you. You may contact us at Student Housing Australia, 575 Elizabeth Street, Melbourne between 9.00 am & 5.00 pm Monday to Friday (public holidays excepted) to gain access to or amend the personal information we hold about you.

Updates to this Privacy Policy

The content of this Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time, so we suggest that you return to the website on a regular basis and carefully read the information provided.

SHA COMPLAINT HANDLING & DISPUTE RESOLUTION POLICY

How to make a complaint

Student Housing Australia aims to make it easy for you to bring any problems or complaints to our attention.

You should first raise your issue with the Property Manager who is handling your business.

If you are still not satisfied with the outcome, you can make a complaint to the Branch Manager or company Director by:

  • telephone (during business hours): call 1300 742 000 and ask to speak to the Branch Manager
  • email:info@sha.com.au¬†attention to the Branch Manager
  • fax: 03 9328 2822 attention to the Branch Manager
  • post attention to the Branch Manager at:
  • City Office – 575 Elizabeth Street, Melbourne 3000
  • Burwood Office – 271 Burwood Highway, Burwood 3125
  • Caulfield Office – Level 1, 943 Dandenong Road, Malvern East 3145

Please provide as much detail as possible about your complaint, including the outcome you would like.

If you need help to describe or send your complaint, or if you would like to discuss your concerns informally first, please feel free to contact us.

How we will handle your complaint

Our complaints officer will oversee the complaints process. This person is responsible for working with you and relevant agency staff, to ensure that the issues you raise are fully examined and that your complaint is handled in accordance with this process.

We will treat the process, and all the details of your complaint, in strict confidence. If we need to discuss any issues arising from your complaint with someone outside of the agency, we will obtain your consent first.

We will always try to give you a fair opportunity to explain your case. You should make your initial complaint as clear as possible. Sometimes we may want to meet you in person to discuss your concerns and try to find a satisfactory solution.

How long will it take?

We will try to resolve your complaint as soon as possible. However, how long this takes will depend on the nature and complexity of the issues you have raised.

We will send you acknowledgment of receipt of the complaint within two business days. We will give you an estimate of how long it may take us to deal with the matter and we will try to finalise the matter within five business days.

What action will we take in response to your complaint?

If we decide that your complaint is justified, we will then decide what action we should take in response. We will always try to match our response to the nature of your complaint and your desired outcome, but this may not always be possible.

Some of the things we might do include:

  • Take steps to rectify the problem or issue you have raised
  • Give you additional information or advice so you can understand what happened or how we have dealt with it
  • Take steps to change our policies or procedures if your complaint identifies a problem in the way we are doing things.

What if you’re still unhappy?

Sometimes it will not be possible to resolve a complaint to everyone’s satisfaction, and you might want to escalate the matter to the Estate Agents Resolution Service (EARS) at Consumer Affairs Victoria.

EARS can deal with enquiries and complaints about real estate agents and offers information, advice and dispute resolution services on real estate issues.

You can telephone EARS on 1300 73 70 30 weekdays to discuss your complaint.